Parts, expenses, time


PCB, modules, resistors, sockets, terminals and strips

 

Some parts are only offered in larger packaging units (PU) or are significantly cheaper as such. Therefore, the following is indicated in each case

  • the name (English and original German name, if necessary with PU)
  • the number of units required to build one single device
  • the function of the part
  • a source of supply (the parts and – German – shops in this list are of course only suggestions; if you know better or cheaper ones: Information welcome!)

 

Wooden box (Große Aufbewahrungsbox / Holzkiste mit Deckel Kiefer unbehandelt)
1 piece, as housing
https://www.midacreativ.de/grosse-aufbewahrungsbox-holzkiste-mit-deckel-kiefer-unbehandelt/holzartikel-holz-rohlinge/fuer-den-haushalt/a-56697/

 

Drive-in nuts (Einschlagmuttern mit 4 Einschlagspitzen | M 8 x 11mm VE = 100 Stück)
2 pieces, for the connection with the knurled screws on the mounting plate
https://www.amazon.de/Einschlagmuttern-Einschlagspitzen-St%C3%BCck-galvanisch-verzinkt/dp/B00BW0SKZY/ref=sr_1_2?s=diy&ie=UTF8&qid=1507482312&sr=1-2

 

Upper and lower front plate

1 piece each, to hold the labelling and the operating and display elements

www.plattenzuschnitt24.de

 

Countersunk-head screws (Senkschrauben M 4 x 12 VE=200)
8 pieces, for connecting the lower front panel with the housing
http://minischrauben.com/senkschrauben-m-4-x-12-ve200--22326.html

 

Hexagon nuts (Sechskantmuttern M 4 VE=1000)
8 pieces, for connecting the lower front panel with the housing
http://minischrauben.com/sechskantmuttern-m-4-ve1000--1808.html

 

Washers (Scheiben Innendurchmesser = 4,3mm VE=1000)
8 pieces, for connecting the lower front panel with the housing
http://minischrauben.com/scheiben-innendurchmesser--4-3mm--156.html

 

Adafruit 1.2" 4-Digit 7-Segment Display w/I2C Backpack - red
1 piece, clock display
https://www.exp-tech.de/displays/sonstige/4754/adafruit-1.2-4-digit-7-segment-display-w/i2c-backpack-rot

 

Adafruit 1.2" 4-Digit 7-Segment Display w/I2C Backpack - yellow
1 piece, alarm display
https://www.exp-tech.de/displays/sonstige/4753/adafruit-1.2-4-digit-7-segment-display-w/i2c-backpack-gelb

 

Cable with socket (XH Anschlusskabel mit Buchse, Stecker und Kabel, 5 Polig, gerade, 20cm)
2 pieces, connection of the displays with the PCB
https://www.marotronics.de/XH-Anschlusskabel-Buchse-Stecker-und-Kabel-zB-fuer-Akkus-JST-XH-kompatibel-5-Polig-gerade-20cm

 

Countersunk-head screws (Senkschrauben M 2 x 16 VE=2000)
8 pieces, for connecting the displays to the lower front panel
http://minischrauben.com/senkschrauben-m-2-x-16-ve2000--22190.html

 

Hexagon nuts (Sechskantmuttern M 2 VE=1000)
24 pieces, for connecting the displays to the lower front panel
http://minischrauben.com/sechskantmuttern-m-2-ve1000--1805.html

 

Washers (Scheiben Innendurchmesser = 2,2mm VE=5000)
24 pieces, for connecting the displays to the lower front panel
http://minischrauben.com/scheiben-innendurchmesser--2-2mm--151.html

 

Adafruit DS3231 Precision RTC Breakout
1 piece, keeps the exact time independent of the Arduino
https://www.exp-tech.de/module/rtc/6917/adafruit-ds3231-precision-rtc-breakout

 

Button cell (renata CR1220 3V Lithium Knopfzelle)
1 piece, keeps the clock running, even if the 5V supply is interrupted
https://www.exp-tech.de/zubehoer/batterien-akkus/knopfzelle/6079/renata-cr1220-3v-lithium-knopfzelle

 

Demiawaking Mini MP3 Player Modul TF SD mit vereinfachtem Ausgang
1 piece, plays the alarm sound
https://www.amazon.de/Demiawaking-vereinfachtem-Ausgang-Lautsprecher-Arduino-8/dp/B0749LPW5C/ref=sr_1_1?s=ce-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1519588321&sr=1-1

 

MicroSDHC Card, 4 GB, INTENSO
 1 piece, contains the MP3 file, which serves as alarm sound
https://www.pollin.de/p/microsdhc-card-4-gb-intenso-722137

 

Adafruit I2C Non-Volatile FRAM Breakout - 256Kbit / 32KByte
1 piece, stores the alarm time, even if the 5V supply is interrupted
https://www.exp-tech.de/module/speicher/5972/adafruit-i2c-non-volatile-fram-breakout-256kbit/32kbyte

 

16mm Panel Mount Momentary Pushbutton - Burgundy (red)
4 pieces, for setting the clock time
https://www.exp-tech.de/zubehoer/tasterschalter/5995/16mm-panel-mount-momentary-pushbutton-burgundy

 

16mm Panel Mount Momentary Pushbutton - Yellow (yellow)
4 pieces, for setting the alarm time
https://www.exp-tech.de/zubehoer/tasterschalter/5994/16mm-panel-mount-momentary-pushbutton-yellow

 

Rotary switch (Drehschalter CKA4X03, 26 mm, 4x3 Kontakte)
2 pieces, for the operating modes "Clock: Run/Set" and "Alarm: Off/On/Set
https://www.pollin.de/p/drehschalter-cka4x03-26-mm-4x3-kontakte-420927

 

Potentiometer OMEG PC20BU, 1 kΩ, linear
3 pieces, two for brightness and one for volume
https://www.pollin.de/p/potentiometer-omeg-pc20bu-1-ko-linear-240660

 

Cable with socket (XH Anschlusskabel mit Buchse, Stecker und Kabel, 2 Polig, gerade, 20cm)
9 pieces, eight for the buttons and one for the clock switch
https://www.marotronics.de/XH-Anschlusskabel-Buchse-Stecker-und-Kabel-zB-fuer-Akkus-JST-XH-kompatibel-2-Polig-gerade-20cm

 

Cable with socket (XH Anschlusskabel mit Buchse, Stecker und Kabel, 3 Polig, gerade, 20cm)
4 pieces, three for the potentiometers and one for the alarm switch
https://www.marotronics.de/XH-Anschlusskabel-Buchse-Stecker-und-Kabel-zB-fuer-Akkus-JST-XH-kompatibel-3-Polig-gerade-20cm

 

Rotary knob (Drehknopf mit Zeigermarkierung CLIFF CL170842CR, red)
2 pieces, one for the clock potentiometer, the other for the clock switch
https://www.pollin.de/p/drehknopf-mit-zeigermarkierung-cliff-cl170842cr-410108

 

Rotary knob (Drehknopf mit Zeigermarkierung CLIFF CL170845CR, yellow)
3 pieces, 1x alarm potentiometer, 1x alarm switch, 1x volume switch
https://www.pollin.de/p/drehknopf-mit-zeigermarkierung-cliff-cl170845cr-410111

 

Speaker (No Name (foreign brand) Einbaulautsprecher CS50 3W 8 Weiß 1St.)
1 piece, plays the alarm sound
https://www.amazon.de/No-Name-foreign-brand-Einbaulautsprecher/dp/B002VEGTXK/ref=sr_1_113?s=ce-de&ie=UTF8&qid=1514565875&sr=1-113

 

Tinted film (Tönungsfolie Sonnenschutzfolie Fensterfolie 95% SCHWARZ 300x75cm)
1 (partial) piece, to reduce the display brightness (glare protection)
https://www.amazon.de/T%C3%B6nungsfolie-Sonnenschutzfolie-Fensterfolie-SCHWARZ-300x75cm/dp/B00CFPDT7E/ref=nav_ya_signin?s=automotive&ie=UTF8&qid=1510286960&sr=1-6

 

PCB
1 piece, for holding the RTC, FRAM and MP3 module and for connecting with all operating and display elements and the relay PCB
https://aisler.net/kurtandro/my-project-repository/ueko-wecker-180318

 

Resistor (Kohleschicht-Widerstand, 0,25 W, 1K, 5 %, 100 Stück)
1 piece, for use in the PCB
https://www.pollin.de/p/kohleschicht-widerstand-220062

 

Resistor (Kohleschicht-Widerstand, 0,25 W, 10K, 5 %, 100 Stück)
11 pieces, for use in the PCB
https://www.pollin.de/p/kohleschicht-widerstand-0-25-w-10k-5-100-stueck-220068

 

Pin strips (Stapelleiste 40pol. , RM 2,54, H: 21mm)
5 pieces, 1x 18-pin, 1x 10-pin, 3x 8-pin
https://www.marotronics.de/Stapelleiste-40pol-RM-254-H-21mm

 

Arduino Stackable Header - 8 Pin (10 Stück)
4 pieces, for holding the RTC, FRAM and MP3 module
https://www.exp-tech.de/zubehoer/steckverbinder/7918/arduino-stackable-header-8-pin-10-stueck

 

Configurable Spring Terminal Blocks - 3 Pin 0.1" Pitch x 5
5 pieces, to connect the PCB with the relay PCB and the speaker
https://www.exp-tech.de/zubehoer/steckverbinder/5895/configurable-spring-terminal-blocks-3-pin-0.1-pitch-x-5?c=1097

 

HIMALAYA basic MEGA 2560 R3 ATMEGA Board Arduino Mega 2560 komp.
1 piece, for operating the hardware and software
https://eckstein-shop.de/HIMALAYA-basic-MEGA-2560-R3-ATMEGA-Board-Arduino-Mega-2560-kompatibel

 

Distance sleeves (DK 25MM :: Distanzhülsen, Kunststoff, 25mm)
6 pieces, for fixing the PCB to the housing wall
https://www.reichelt.de/Distanzhuelsen-etc-/DK-25MM/3/index.html?ACTION=3&LA=2&ARTICLE=7148&GROUPID=7758&artnr=DK+25MM&trstct=pol_66

 

Chipboard screws (Spanplattenschrauben 3,5 x 35mm VE=1000)
6 pieces, for fixing the PCB to the housing wall
http://minischrauben.com/spanplattenschrauben-3-5-x-35mm--32434.html

 

2 Channel 5V Relais für Arduino 5/230V mit Optokoppler
1 piece, to separate the speaker input as long as no MP3 file is played (avoids interfering noises)
https://www.marotronics.de/2-Channel-5V-Relais-fuer-Arduino-5-230V-mit-Optokoppler

 

Metal screws (Blechschrauben 2,2 x 9,5mm VE=2000)
4 pieces, for mounting the relay PCB on the housing
http://minischrauben.com/blechschrauben-2-2-x-6-5mm-ve2000--27373.html

 

USB cable (USB Kabel 2.0 A-Stecker auf B-Stecker 1.8m)
1 piece, to connect the Arduino with the Power Bank
https://www.exp-tech.de/zubehoer/kabel/usb/5285/usb-kabel-2.0-a-stecker-auf-b-stecker-1.8m

 

Strain relief (sourcingmap® 200 Stk Kunststoff schwarz Kabelschelle)
1 piece, for strain relief of the USB cable
https://www.amazon.de/sourcingmap%C2%AE-Kunststoff-Kabelbinder-Schrauben-Verbindungselemente/dp/B0143YQJ08/ref=sr_1_277?ie=UTF8&qid=1514699596&sr=8-277

 

Chipboard screws (Spanplattenschrauben 3 x 12mm VE=1000)
2 pieces, for strain relief of the USB cable
http://minischrauben.com/spanplattenschrauben-3-x-12mm-ve1000--32424.html

 

Knurled screw (8Stk.36mm Länge M8x20mm Außengewinde gerade Rändelschraube)
2 pieces, for connecting the housing with the mounting plate
https://www.amazon.de/8Stk-36mm-M8x20mm-Au%C3%9Fengewinde-gerade-R%C3%A4ndelschraube/dp/B01BF4OERY/ref=pd_day0_201_9?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=2CKBD3Y3DTJBCQ75TF3Y

 

Washers (Scheiben DIN 9021 Stahl 8,4 galv. verzinkt gal Zn VE= 100Stück)
4 pieces, for connecting the housing with the mounting plate
http://minischrauben.com/scheiben-din-9021-stahl-8-4-galv--799.html

 

Mounting plate
1 piece, preferably made by a nearby metalworking shop (see Mounting plate) or use two mounting brackets from a DIY store; does not look bad and is significantly cheaper (see Variants).

 

ADATA APT100-10000M-5V-CBLWH Power Bank 10,000mAh

1 piece, for power supply of the Arduino, also in case of power failure
https://www.amazon.de/ADATA-APT100-10000M-5V-CBLWH-wiederaufladbare-LED-Taschenlampe-LED-Strompegelanzeige-Blau-Wei%C3%9F/dp/B06XCSNBZY/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1511074033&sr=8-1&keywords=ADATA+APT100-10000M&dpID=3114X-IxqCL&preST=_SX300_QL70_&dpSrc=srch

 

Switching power supply (Micro-USB Stecker-Schaltnetzteil STONTRONICS, 5 V-/2,5 A)
1 piece, for power supply of the Power Bank
https://www.pollin.de/p/micro-usb-stecker-schaltnetzteil-stontronics-5-v-2-5-a-351783

 

Further material

  • Some jumper wire
  • Heat-shrink tubing
  • Dowels + screws for wall mounting
  • Optional: Cable duct plus dowels and screws for laying the USB cable (between alarm clock and Power Bank)

 

Costs and time expenditure

  • If you order components for only one device, the costs are around 350 to 400 €; depending on which materials, thicknesses and suppliers you decide on for the front panels, whether you prefer to use inexpensive mounting brackets from the DIY store or have a mounting plate made. But of course also about where to order and which prices, shipping costs etc. apply then.
  • Depending on experience, the time required to build one device (incl. purchasing research, ordering, preparation and soldering of display and control elements, processing of housing and lower front panel, assembly of the PCB, assembly of all parts, software installation, adaptation of the constants, function test, wall mounting) should be approx. 30 to 50 hours.